Friday, May 20, 2011

Singapore Full list of Cabinet Ministers - Reshuffled

As quoted from Yahoo! and PAP site.

Prime Minister Lee Hsien Loong announced the new Cabinet line-up on Wednesday.

Wong Kan Seng, Mah Bow Tan and Raymond Lim will be retiring from the Cabinet.

Minister Mentor Lee Kuan Yew and Senior Minister Goh Chok Tong, who announced their decision to step down on Saturday, will be appointed an Senior Advisors to the Government Investment Corporation of Singapore and Monetary Authority of Singapore, respectively.

SM Goh will also be given the title Emeritus Senior Minister.

Here is the newly formed line-up of:

MINISTERS

Lee Hsien Loong - Prime Minister

Teo Chee Hean - Deputy Prime Minister, coordinating Minister for National Security, Minister for Home Affairs

Tharman Shanmugaratnam - Deputy Prime Minister, Minister for Finance, Minister for Manpower (promotion)

Mr Lui Tuck Yew - Minister for Transport

Lim Hng Kiang - Minister for Trade and Industry

Lim Swee Say - Minister in Prime Minister's Office

Assoc Prof Yaacob Ibrahim - Minister for Information and Communication and the Arts

Khaw Boon Wan - Minister for National Development

Dr Ng Eng Hen - Minister for Defence

Dr Vivian Balakrishnan - Minister for Environment and Water Resources

K Shanmugam - Minister for Foreign Affairs and Minister for Law

Gan Kim Yong - Minister for Health

S Iswaran - Minister in Prime Minister's Office, Second Minister for Home Affairs, Second Minister for Trade and Industry (promotion)

Heng Swee Keat - Minister for Education (new appointee)

MG (NS) Chan Chun Sing - Acting Minister for Community Development, Youth and Sports, Minister of State for Ministry of Information, Communications and the Arts (new appointee)

SENIOR MINISTERS OF STATE

Grace Fu - Ministry of Information, Communications and the Arts, Ministry of the Environment and Water Resources

Heng Chee How - Prime Minister's Office (promotion)

MINISTERS OF STATE

Lee Yi Shyan - Ministry of Trade and Industry, Ministry of National Development

Dr Amy Khor - Ministry of Health

Masagos Zulkifli - Ministry of Home Affairs and Ministry of Foreign Affairs

Teo Ser Luck - Ministry of Trade and Industry (promotion)

Halimah Yacob - Ministry of Community Development, Youth and Sports (new appointee)

Josephine Teo - Ministry of Finance, Ministry of Transport (new appointee)

Lawrence Wong - Ministry of Defence, Ministry of Education (new appointee)

BG (NS) Tan Chuan-Jin - Ministry of National Development, Ministry of Manpower (new appointee)

SENIOR PARLIAMENTARY SECRETARIES

Hawazi Daipi - Ministry of Education, Ministry of Manpower

Dr Mohamad Maliki Bin Osman - Ministry of Defence, Ministry of National Development

Sam Tan - Ministry of Foreign Affairs, Ministry of Community Development, Youth and Sports

Sim Ann - Ministry of Education, Ministry of Law (new appointee)

The new Cabinet will be sworn in by President SR Nathan this Saturday at 730pm.

No comments:

Post a Comment

Do provide your constructive comment. I appreciate that.